HPS Speech Championship History

State Champion-2002, 2003, 2010, 2013

State Runner-Up-2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011

District Champion-2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Conference Champion-1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

 

1999
Conference Champion
District Runner-up

Ben GothierState Champion in Serious Prose, 4th at state in Humorous Prose

 

2000
Conference Champion
District Champion

Tonya Pick—5th at state in Extemp

 

2001
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Runner-up—Class C2

Bryan Wortmann—State Champion in Entertainment

Tracey Fischer—3rd at state in Serious Prose

Lyndie Christensen—4th at state in Poetry, 6th in Serious Prose

Scott Swisher—5th at state in Extemp

Joel Hochstein—6th at state in Humorous Prose

Kyle Stevens—6th at state in Entertainment


2002
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Champion—Class C2

Josh Creekmore, Beau James Gothier, Tucker Lange, Chris Marsh,
and Jenna Rehnstrom—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Jenna Rehnstrom—2nd at state in Informative

Kyle Stevens—2nd at state in Entertainment

Melissa Pearson—2nd at state in Persuasive

Craig Marsh—3rd at state in Extemp

Lyndie Christensen—3rd at state in Serious Prose

Carissa Potts—4th at state in Persuasive

Lisa Loecker—5th at state in Informative

Bryan Wortmann and Josie Koch—6th at state in Duet Acting

 

2003
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Champion—Class D1

Lyndie Christensen—State Champion in Poetry

Melissa Pearson—State Champion in Persuasive

Joel Hochstein—State Champion in Humorous Prose

Megan Fischer and David Schumacher—2nd at state in Duet Acting

Carissa Potts—4th at state in Persuasive

Lisa Loecker—5th at state in Informative

Josh Creekmore—5th at state in Humorous Prose

 

2004
Conference Champion
District Runner-Up

Beau James Gothier—State Champion in Entertainment

Joel Hochstein—2nd at state in Extemp

Megan Fischer—3rd at state in Serious Prose

Kari Loecker—4th at state in Informative

3rd place at State—Class C2

 

2005
Conference Runner-Up
District Champion
State Runner-Up—Class C2

Aaron Fuelberth, Beau James Gothier, Jenea Heimes, Adam Lammers,
and David Schumacher—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Beau James Gothier—2nd at state in Entertainment

Amanda Dendinger—3rd at state in Informative

Aaron Kuchta—4th at state in Serious Prose

Maddie Bromwich—5th at state in Poetry


2006
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Runner-Up—Class C2

Amanda Dendinger—State Champion in Informative

Aaron Fuelberth, Blake Gothier, Jenea Heimes, Adam Lammers,
and Morgan Swisher—2nd at state in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Jenea Heimes—2nd at state in Persuasive

Aaron Kuchta and Kayla Lounsbery—4th at state in Duet Acting

Kari Loecker—4th at state in Extemp

Adam Lammers—4th at state in Humorous Prose

Aaron Fuelberth—5th at state in Extemp

Jackie Filips—5th at state in Poetry

 

2007
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Runner-Up—Class C2

Andrew Dendinger, Ross Eickhoff, Aaron Fuelberth, Blake Gothier,
and Adam Lammers—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Amanda Dendinger—State Champion in Informative

Kari Loecker—2nd at state in Informative, 4th in Extemp

Jackie Filips—2nd at state in Serious Prose

Blake Gothier—5th at state in Entertainment


2008
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Runner-Up—Class C2

Ross Eickhoff, Dana Fuelberth, Blake Gothier,
and Adam Lammers—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Blake Gothier—State Champion in Entertainment

Adam Lammers—2nd at state in Humorous Prose

Ross Eickhoff—3rd at state in Entertainment

Jo Bryan—3rd at state in Extemp

Ali Lammers and Thomas Schumacher—4th at state in Duet Acting

Ali Lammers—4th at state in Serious Prose

Dana Fuelberth—5th at state in Persuasive

Anna Pearson—6th at state in Persuasive

Jordan Rehnstrom—6th at state in Extemp

 

2009
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Runner-Up—Class C2

Ross Eickhoff, Dana Fuelberth, Blake Gothier,
and Thomas Schumacher—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Blake Gothier—2nd at state in Entertainment

Ross Eickhoff—3rd at state in Entertainment

Tara Loecker—4th at state in Informative

Dana Fuelberth—5th at state in Persuasive

Ali Lammers—5th at state in Serious Prose

 

2010
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Champion—Class D1

Dana Fuelberth, Thomas Schumacher, Mason Miller, Nick Lammers,
and Adam Wortmann—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Jordan Rehnstrom—State Champion in Entertainment

Jo Bryan—State Champion in Extemp

Tara Loecker—State Champion in Informative

Casey Steiner—2nd at state in Informative

Brittany Hinkel—2nd at state in Poetry

Alec Fuelberth—3rd at state in Entertainment

Jordan Rehnstrom—5th at state in Extemp

Nick Lammers and Adam Wortmann—5th at state in Duet Acting

Ali Lammers—6th at state in Serious Prose

Ali Lammers and Thomas Schumacher—7th at state in Duet Acting

 

2011
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Runner-Up—Class C2

Bryan Dunn, Alec Fuelberth, Nanette Heimes, Nick Lammers,
and Adam Wortmann—State Champions in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Alec Fuelberth—State Champion in Entertainment

Casey Steiner—State Champion in Informative

Brittany Hinkel—2nd at state in Poetry; 6th in Serious Prose

Cody Fischer—5th at state in Entertainment

Aspen Olsen—6th at state in Poetry

 

2012
Conference Champion
District Champion

Eric Derickson, Alec Fuelberth, Nick Lammers, Nick Miller,
and Adam Wortmann—2nd at state in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Nick Lammers and Adam Wortmann—3rd at state in Duet Acting

Rachel Flaugh—3rd at state in Informative; 5th in Extemp

4th place at State—Class C2

 

2013
Conference Champion
District Champion
State Champion—Class D1

Anna Creekmore—State Champion in Poetry; 2nd in Persuasive

Rachel Flaugh—State Champion in Informative; 5th in Extemp

Alec Fuelberth—2nd at state in Entertainment

Savannah Scoville—3rd at state in Poetry

Michaela Dendinger, Eric Derickson, Nick Miller, and Alec Fuelberth—4th at state in Oral Interpretation of Drama

Justine Fischer—4th at state in Informative

Monta Meirose—5th at state in Persuasive